Polygala Tenuifolia

Polygala Tenuifolia

Polygala tenuifolia                                                          

Common Name: Yuan Zhi.

Family: Polygalaceae.   

Known Hazards: Although no specific mention has been seen for this species, at least one member of this genus is said to be poisonous in large quantities.

Habitats: Hillsides, roadsides and meadows. Dry meadows and stony slopes.

Range: E. Asia – Korea, Mongolia, Manchuria.

Physical Characteristics        

Polygala tenuifolia is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.2 m (0ft 8in) by 0.2 m (0ft 8in). It is hardy to zone 6. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs). The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and requires well-drained soil. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It requires moist soil.

Edible Uses                                                  

Young leaves – cooked. Root – cooked. The core is removed and the root is boiled in several changes of water.

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future cannot take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Medicinal Actions: Cardiotonic;  Expectorant;  Haemolytic;  Kidney;  Sedative;  Tonic.

Yuan Zhi contains triterpenoid saponins, these promote the clearing of phlegm from the bronchial tubes. The plant is used mainly as an expectorant and stimulant to treat bronchial asthma, chronic bronchitis and whooping cough. The root is antibacterial, cardiotonic, cerebrotonic, expectorant, haemolytic, hypotensive, sedative and tonic.

 It acts mainly as a tonic for the heart and kidney energies. It is taken internally in the treatment of coughs with profuse phlegm, bronchitis, insomnia, palpitations, poor memory, anxiety, depression and nervous tension. Externally it is used to treat boils and carbuncles. The root is harvested in the autumn and dried for later use. The leaves are used as a tonic for the kidneys.

Cultivation                                                  

Prefers a moderately fertile moisture-retentive well-drained soil, succeeding in full sun if the soil remains moist throughout the growing season, otherwise it is best in semi-shade. Dislikes shade according to another report. Plants are hardy to at least -15°c.

Propagation                                                

Seed – sow spring or autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division. Cuttings of young shoots in a frame in late spring.

References available from source website.